Cielo’s Talent Benchmark research examines whether enterprise investment in AI and talent technology is translating into more agile hiring models, human oversight where it matters most, adaptive ways of working and clearer business value.

Based on responses from enterprise HR leaders from organizations with 2,500 or more employees, the research reveals a common pattern: organizations are accelerating investment in AI and talent technology, yet most enterprises still rely on recruiter capacity as the primary mechanism for scaling hiring.

That means the challenge is no longer just about technology adoption; it's about changing how hiring gets done.

That shift requires organizations to redesign workflows and protect the consequential hiring decisions that depend on human judgment so talent acquisition can respond faster to changing business needs, build critical capabilities and create better experiences.

5 signals shaping the future of talent transformation


1. Investment is surging. Agility isn't.
87% of enterprises surveyed increased investment in talent acquisition technology over the past 12 months, yet many still struggle to translate that investment into greater hiring agility.
2. AI is expanding capacity. Recruiter headcount is still the constraint.
56% say AI gives them some agility, but recruiter headcount still limits capacity; only 31% can now scale sourcing and screening without adding recruiters.
3. AI moves faster. Human judgment still matters.
61% report having human-in-the-loop guardrails to protect milestones that require critical human judgment over machine speed.
4. Adaptive work remains the exception, not the norm.
Only 29% have an enterprise-wide dynamic skills framework to help organize talent beyond static job structures.
5. Measurement is expanding. Proof of business value isn't.
Just 23% report tracking talent acquisition outcomes tied directly to enterprise value, business growth and the bottom line.

02.
More investment. Still not enough agility.

Individual tapping a tablet screen with charts on display and a clipboard on the desk in front of them

Most organizations are investing more in talent acquisition technology, but few have achieved a hiring model that scales independently of recruiter headcount. Eighty-seven percent increased investment over the past 12 months, yet only 31% report being able to scale sourcing and screening capacity without adding recruiters. While 56% say AI has improved agility, most organizations remain constrained by recruiter capacity.

These findings are consistent with a smaller 2025 Gartner survey of 110 HR leaders, which reported that 95% of organizations had implemented AI in some capacity, but only 1 in 5 had realized significant or transformational value.

Over the past 12 months, how has your overall investment in talent acquisition technology shifted?

Cielo Talent Benchmark Chart 1
Data table for Cielo Talent Benchmark Chart 1
Category%
Increased significantly9%
Increased somewhat47%
Increased slightly31%
Remained the same11%
Decreased slightly1%
Decreased somewhat1%
Decreased significantly0%

How has the integration of AI and agentic capabilities changed your capacity to manage the need for sudden changes in hiring volume?

Cielo Talent Benchmark Chart 2
Data table for Cielo Talent Benchmark Chart 2
Category%
We can now scale our sourcing and screening capacity without requiring a change in recruiter headcount31%
We have some agility for scaling, but our capacity is still ultimately limited by recruiter headcount56%
It has had no measurable impact on our capacity or scaling model11%
We have not integrated AI deeply enough across the value chain to evaluate scalability2%

Differences by segment

Investment rose more sharply among the largest enterprises. 67% of organizations with 10,000 or more employees increased investment significantly or somewhat, compared with 50% of organizations with 2,500 to 9,999 employees.

Investment by industry

Sixty-one percent of business services firms and healthcare organizations increased investment significantly or somewhat, compared with 53% of retail and consumer enterprises and 43% of manufacturing firms.

Ability to scale sourcing and screening without proportional recruiter growth

Only 3 out of 10 enterprises that increased investment could scale sourcing and screening without hiring more recruiters. The likelihood rose with the level of investment: 54% of enterprises that increased investment significantly could scale without adding recruiters, compared with 35% of those that increased investment somewhat and 11% of those that kept investment levels the same.

The technology is changing. The hiring model isn't.

87% increased investment. Only 31% can scale sourcing and screening without adding recruiters.

Why it matters

Technology investment has to change how hiring gets done.

The investment is real. For many organizations, operating change has not kept pace. Many enterprises are funding AI and talent acquisition technology, but fewer are investing in redesigning work, developing new capabilities and helping hiring teams operate differently alongside AI. As a result, hiring capacity still scales too closely with recruiter headcount. The goal is not to eliminate additional hiring as volume grows, but to break that fully indexed relationship so capacity can increase faster than headcount. In a business environment where hiring demand can shift quickly and unpredictably, talent acquisition needs the ability to respond without waiting for capacity to catch up. Until organizations change how hiring gets done, more technology alone won't create the agility business leaders expect.

Next moves for leaders →

  • Audit where increased talent acquisition technology investment is improving capacity, speed, quality or hiring-team productivity.

  • Identify the points in the hiring process where volume still depends on adding recruiters, then target those bottlenecks for workflow redesign.

  • Shift the business case from “more technology” to measurable operating outcomes, such as faster response to demand shifts, improved recruiter leverage and more consistent, thoughtfully redesigned candidate and hiring-manager experiences.

  • Invest in helping recruiters and hiring teams develop the skills, judgment and ways of working needed to partner effectively with AI and contribute greater strategic value.

03.
AI governance is advancing, but not evenly

Two individuals in a modern office environment, looking at a laptop screen at a desk

Organizations are making progress on AI governance, but adoption remains uneven. Sixty-one percent report human-in-the-loop guardrails that protect critical decisions, while fewer systematically measure experience or formally audit for bias and adverse impact.

That focus extends beyond human oversight. Forty-five percent systematically track how AI affects candidate, recruiter and hiring manager experiences, while 43% formally audit workflows for bias, fairness and adverse impact.

No single guardrail creates trust on its own. Human judgment needs defined decision points, experience data needs to inform improvements and bias auditing needs to shape how workflows are designed and reviewed over time.

How does your organization systematically measure, audit, and optimize the impact of AI across your talent acquisition workflows?

Cielo Talent Benchmark Chart 3
Data table for Cielo Talent Benchmark Chart 3
Category%
Human-in-the-loop guardrails61%
Stakeholder experience tracking45%
Bias & compliance auditing43%
Velocity-first priority35%
Ad-hoc review34%

Respondents could select multiple options.



Human-in-the-loop guardrails: We explicitly define and protect specific milestones that require critical human judgment over machine speed.

Stakeholder experience tracking: We systematically measure how AI impacts candidate, recruiter, and hiring manager experiences.

Bias & compliance auditing: We formally audit automated workflows for algorithmic bias, fairness, and adverse impact.

Velocity-first priority: We optimize primarily for automated speed and efficiency metrics without formal tracking frameworks.

Ad-hoc review: We evaluate AI tools and gather user feedback on an informal, case-by-case basis.


Differences by segment

AI governance practices vary according to the outcomes organizations prioritize.

Human-in-the-loop guardrails are reported by 78% of enterprises that rank compliance as their No. 1 priority, compared with 47% of those focused on lowering commercial costs. Enterprises with other priorities are broadly in line with the overall average of 61%, with no statistically significant differences.

AI may accelerate decisions. People still own the moments that matter.

61% report human-in-the-loop guardrails protecting decisions that require critical human judgment.

Why it matters

AI only transforms hiring when people know where to stay in control.

Effective AI adoption requires organizations to treat governance, trust and experience as part of workflow design. They need to decide where machines should accelerate work, where people must stay in control and how they will know whether AI is improving the experience and performance for candidates, recruiters and hiring managers.

Next moves for leaders →

  • Define the moments in the hiring process where human judgment is non-negotiable, especially around fairness, fit, exceptions and final decisions.

  • Create a regular review rhythm for AI outputs, including bias, compliance, candidate experience, hiring-manager experience and recruiter workload.

  • Given how regulated the employee-employer relationship is in all three countries surveyed, more enterprises need to be conducting formal audits.

  • Use optimization data to improve the talent acquisition operating model, not just the tool configuration.

  • Equip recruiters, hiring managers and talent leaders to exercise stronger judgment alongside AI by building skills in evaluation, decision-making and responsible AI use.

04.
Adaptive work remains the exception, not the norm

Individual at desk using a tablet pen to work on a tablet with a larger screen behind it

Only 29% of enterprises have implemented a dynamic skills framework across the organization, showing that adaptive work remains more ambition than operating reality. Another 45% are transitioning from traditional job structures to skills-based models, while 24% remain in localized pilots. The opportunity is broader than skills-based hiring. It is to redesign work around skills, tasks, technology and human expertise so talent can be deployed more dynamically as business needs change.

Which best describes how your organization currently structures workforce processes around skills rather than traditional job titles?

Cielo Talent Benchmark Chart 4
Data table for Cielo Talent Benchmark Chart 4
Category%
Dynamic framework29%
In transition45%
Localized pilots24%
Legacy role model2%

Dynamic framework: Enterprise-wide mapping where talent is dynamically deployed based on real-time skills data rather than static job titles.

In transition: A formal skills framework is established, but we are still translating legacy job roles into it.

Localized pilots: Skills-based practices are being trialed within isolated departments or regions only.

Legacy role model: Work remains strictly organized around traditional, static job descriptions.


Differences by segment

Healthcare has the highest adoption of dynamic skills frameworks among the industries surveyed, at 39%, compared with 27% across all other industries.

Dynamic skills frameworks are in place at 30% of enterprises in both the United States and United Kingdom, compared with 13% in India.

The ambition is adaptive work. Most organizations are still laying the groundwork.

Only 29% have implemented a dynamic skills framework across the enterprise.

Why it matters

The next challenge is moving beyond skills frameworks and changing how work is organized.

Organizing talent around capabilities rather than static job titles can improve hiring, internal mobility, workforce planning and redeployment. Yet the limited adoption of enterprise-wide dynamic skills frameworks shows how far most organizations remain from making work truly adaptive. Skills data alone is not enough: enterprises need to connect skills to tasks, workflows and business priorities so they can deploy talent more dynamically as needs change. Enterprises also need to help people develop the capabilities required to work differently in more adaptive, AI-enabled environments.

Next moves for leaders →

  • Start with a business-critical function or talent segment where connecting skills and tasks could improve how work is designed and deployed.

  • Connect skills and task data to practical decisions, including role design, sourcing, screening, internal mobility and workforce planning.

  • Build change management into the model so leaders, recruiters and hiring managers understand how work and talent decisions will change in practice.

  • Use the model to redeploy talent and reconfigure work more quickly as business needs change.

05.
Business-value measurement remains uneven

Individual at a desk in front of a large computer screen displaying charts

Enterprises are expanding how they measure the success of talent acquisition, but the connection to enterprise outcomes is still uneven. A quarter of enterprises have adopted measures of agility and scalability, while 23% track internal mobility. Just 23% report tracking talent acquisition outcomes tied directly to enterprise value, business growth and the bottom line.

Beyond traditional recruitment metrics, which additional TA measures are you reporting on to show the strategic business impact of your current talent acquisition strategy?

Cielo Talent Benchmark Chart 5
Data table for Cielo Talent Benchmark Chart 5
Category%
Agility & scalability25%
Strategic talent mobility23%
Value realization & commercial impact23%
Operational efficiency17%
Traditional output metrics12%

Agility & scalability: We measure our ability to seamlessly blend human expertise with machine velocity to instantly scale capacity during volatile business cycles.

Strategic talent mobility: We track how dynamically we deploy, upskill, and move internal talent to fill critical skill gaps before looking externally.

Value realization & commercial impact: We measure how our TA strategy directly impacts enterprise value, business growth, and bottom-line revenue goals.

Operational efficiency: We monitor the reduction of process bottlenecks and administrative drag achieved through automated workflows.

Traditional output metrics: We still primarily rely on traditional metrics without actively measuring broader business value.


Differences by segment

U.K. enterprises are more likely to rely on traditional output metrics than those in the U.S. or India. Twenty-three percent of U.K. organizations report using traditional recruitment measures, compared with 11% in the U.S. and 12% in India.

TA is being asked to create business value. Few organizations measure it that way.

Only 23% track talent acquisition outcomes tied directly to enterprise value, business growth and the bottom line.

Why it matters

TA cannot prove strategic value with operational metrics alone.

How an enterprise measures talent acquisition shapes how the function is valued. Time-to-hire and cost-per-hire still matter, but they cannot show whether hiring is building critical capabilities, helping the business respond to change or improving workforce agility. TA leaders need a broader view of performance that connects hiring decisions to enterprise priorities and commercial outcomes.

Next moves for leaders →

  • Keep core operational metrics, but pair them with measures of business impact, such as workforce readiness, internal mobility, quality of hire and hiring agility.

  • Agree with business leaders on the outcomes talent acquisition is expected to influence, then report against those outcomes consistently.

  • Use measurement to guide decisions about where to invest, where to redesign work and where talent acquisition can create more enterprise value.

Turn investment into operating change

Technology investment alone won’t transform talent acquisition. Leaders must redesign how hiring gets done, protect the decisions that require human judgment, accelerate the shift from job titles to skills and tasks and measure talent acquisition by the value it creates for the business.

To turn investment into measurable change, HR leaders should:

  • Identify the milestones and process steps where human involvement is essential to realizing gains from automation.

  • Pilot a skills-and-tasks model in a business-critical function, then use the results to shape a more adaptive operating model across the enterprise.

  • Focus on business outcomes, not just operational measures.

Closing the gap between investment and meaningful change takes more than another tool. It takes an operating model that connects technology with human judgment, skills data and measures of business value — so talent acquisition can respond faster without compromising the decisions and experiences that matter.

Methodology

Cielo and Researchscape International conducted an online survey of 396 enterprise HR leaders from organizations with 2,500 or more employees in the United States, United Kingdom and India. The survey was fielded from July 14 to September 1, 2026. Results were weighted according to each market’s nominal GDP rather than its population to reflect economic impact.